NEW LOWER PRICE
2oz Jar price was $4.59
4oz Jar price was $7.39
8oz Jar price was $12.79
16 oz Jar price was $21.79
SEE ABOVE - in the "Add to Cart" area FOR SALE PRICES -
Why the deep discounts? We are phasing out this Cocoa Butter - sold in Jars. So we have discounted it even further!!
This oil has a slight Cocoa smell/ odor. It can be used in many recipes for massage or skin care - but use only a little.
This Cocoa Butter is solid at room temperature. This melts at about 110 degrees. Simply place the tightly capped bottle or Jar in a bowl of hot tap water for a few minutes and it will liquify.
Do not heat in the microwave as it is not necessary and usually won't melt in the microwave before damage is done to the bottle or jar.
Cocoa Butter - Theobroma cacao - This is derived from the cocoa beans. Cocoa butter is solid at room temperature and will need to be warmed slightly or mixed with another oil to keep in a liquid state. It will melt in contact with the skin.
Cocoa butter is very strong and aromatic oil. It smell is that of “chocolate”. Although great for the skin, you must take the odor into consideration before blending with essential oils. A deodorized Cocoa butter is available but the nourishing elements may not be a good.
Cocoa butter is great at softening the skin and is helpful for most all skin types. It is often times used to make a type of ‘lotion’ when blended with another carrier oil. In fact Cocoa butter is virtually unusable unless mixed with another carrier oil since it is solid at room temperature. It will melt slightly on contact with the body as its melting point is around 97-98 degrees Fahrenheit.
Main Constituents Cocoa Butter
Oleic acid 34 to 36%
Stearic acid 31-35%
Palmitic acid 25-30%
Linoleic acid 3%