Rosehip seed Oil Refined - 2, 4, & 8 oz sizes
For BULK SIZES - CLICK HERE
This oil is a very effective oil for skin treatments. It is very rich in G.L.A. Gamma Linoleic Acid and Vitamin C
This carrier oil is excellent for treatment of scars, burns and wrinkles.
Mix essential oils with this and use to massage affected areas.
Rosehip seed oil - Rosa mosqueta - Coming from the Rosehip seeds, this oils is very high in GLA. This important fatty acid is wonderful for use in skin care as it helps to repair damage done by the sun and environment.
Rosehip seed oil is very helpful in skin that has potential to produce scars. Rosehip seed oil helps the skin regenerate and is used in many formulations for to prevent and heal stretch marks, burns, scars and is useful for mature skin too.
It is also an excellent oil for helping when patients have been treated with radiation. Rosehip seed oil is relatively expensive but because only small amounts are needed, it should always be used when dealing with the problems listed above that are helped with the use of this wonderful carrier oil.
Rosehipseed oil is best used as fresh as possible. It is one of the fixed oils that has a relatively short shelf life and should be kept refrigerated at all times. Best if used within 1 year of extraction.
Main Constituents of Rosehip seed oil
Linoleic acid 41-49%
Linolenic acid 29-36%
Oleic acid 13-16%
Palmitic acid 3-5%
Stearic acid 1-3%
NOTE: Quantities may be limited on 32 oz sizes