ON SALE 10% off our regular price
Sweet Almond Oil for massage
Prunus amygdalus dulcis
A light, non-greasy, nourishing oil for all skin types. This is one of the most popular massage oils.
It blends well with all essential oils.
Sweet almond oil is a light, non-greasy oil. Massage therapists like it as it has a good glide for use in over all massage reducing the need to avoid waste. In other words, a little goes a long way. It is relatively inexpensive.
It can be used for general massage on normal skin. A good choice for dry skin. It is used in many cosmetic creams and lotions as it has emollient properties that help the skin to maintain its suppleness. It is excellent for dry chapped skin. It is often used in lip balms.
Sweet Almond oils are pale yellow in color. It is wonderful for lubricating, is nourishing and revitalizing. Good for all skin types.
It has been known to help relieve itching, soreness and dryness and other forms of inflammation.
When used for blending it can be used as 100% of the carrier oil. Unsuitable for long term storage when mixed into massage blends as it has a shelf life of about 12 months.
Main Constituents of Sweet Almond –
Oleic acid 60 to 86%
Linoleic acid 20-30%
Palmitic acid 3 to 9%
Stearic acid 0-4%
Palmitoleic acid 0-2%
Linolenic acid 0-2%