Rosehip seed Oil, Virgin for massage
Organic, Cold Pressed, Unrefined
This oil is a very effective oil for all skin types. It is very rich in G.L.A. Gamma Linoleic Acid and Vitamin C
Mix essential oils with this and use to massage.
Rosehip seed oil - Rosa canina - Coming from the Rosehip seeds, this oils is very high in GLA. This important fatty acid is wonderful for use in skin care as it helps to repair damage done by the sun and environment.
Rosehip seed oil is very helpful in skin that has potential to produce scars.
Rosehip seed oil helps the skin and is used in many formulations for stretch marks, burns, scars and is useful for mature skin too.
Rosehip seed oil is relatively expensive but only small amounts are needed.
Rosehipseed oil is best used as fresh as possible. It is one of the fixed oils that has a relatively short shelf life and should be kept refrigerated at all times. Best if used within 1 year of extraction.
Virgin, Unrefined Rosehip Seed oil should not be used on new scar tissue. Even though virgin oils have been filtered there is still the potential for unknown contaminants. For new scars - use Refined Rosehip seed oil.
Main Constituents of Rosehip seed oil
Linoleic acid 42.9%
Linolenic acid 23.10 %
Oleic acid 23.4%
Palmitic acid 5.9%
Stearic acid 4.4%