ON SALE 10% off our regular price
Grapeseed Oil for massage
A light, odorless, easily absorbed oil for all skin types. Grapeseed oil is often used for massage on premature babies.
This oil is slightly astringent and so will tighten and tone the skin. It is not known to aggravate acne.
Grapeseed oil - Vitus vinifera - This carrier oil is virtually odorless, has a light texture and has many wonderful components.
It is used very often in cosmetics. It is often times solvent extracted but care is taken to remove any solvent residues for use in the cosmetic industry.
Grapeseed oil is pale green in color. It is rich in vitamins, minerals and is good for all skin types. It is especially good for oily skin because of its astringent properties.
Grapeseed oil is easily absorbed into the skin. It can be used as 100 percent of your base oil.
This is a commonly used oil for use with premature infants.
Many massage therapists like this oil when their client is allergic to nut oils.
Main Constituents of Grapeseed oil
Linoleic acid 58-78%
Oleic acid 12-28%
Palmitic acid 5-11%
Stearic acid 3-6%
Linolenic .0 -1%