Menu

Therapeutic Quality Oils

Affordable Pricing - Fast and Friendly Service!
Get Free Shipping at $99.99 Click here for details

"Your One Stop Aromatherapy Shop!"
Just added - NEW Sales items - Click Here!

Tamanu oil

Tamanu oil
Tamanu oil
Back to List
$9.99 - $33.98
Qty:
Size:
Eligible for FREE Shipping with qualifying purchase.

Tamanu oil for massage
Calophyllum Inophyllum
Cold Pressed oil, Filtered, Unrefined

Madagascar, Wild Crafted


MORE INFO:

Tamanu oil - Calophyllum inophyllum - also known as Foraha oil
A green-yellow-tan color with a sweet aromatic smell.

Tamanu Oil also known as Green Foraha among a dozen other names from around the Southeast Asia and Polynesia areas of the world.

A viscous (thick) almost cream like, non-greasy oil for all skin types.

Tamanu oil is a very nourishing oil used for healing all kinds of skin.

This oil is a strange green brown color (due to this particular years harvest/growing conditions) with a strong but sweet smell.

It absorbs quickly into the skin.

Tamanu oil has been studied since the 1930's in hospitals and researchers throughout the world.

It has a fairly strong, but sweet type smell. So it may alter the scent of your final product.

Again, you only need a little of this oil.

Tamanu oil is used in the Pacific Island area of Tahiti as a treatment to help any number of skin situations.  It is also used in hair care.

Main Constituents of Tamanu oil -
Oleic acid 30-60%
Linoleic acid 11-38%
Palmitic acid12-20%
Stearic acid 8-20%

Customer Reviews

There are no customer reviews for this product. However, you can be the first person to add a review for this product.