Menu

Therapeutic Quality Oils

Affordable Pricing - Fast and Friendly Service!
Get Free Shipping at $99.99 Click here for details

"Your One Stop Aromatherapy Shop!"
NEW Sales items up to 40% off-Click Here!

Cocoa Butter Deodorized Wafers

Out of Stock
Size: Out of Stock
This item is out of stock
Eligible for FREE Shipping with qualifying purchase.

Cocoa Butter Deodorized Wafers
Theobroma cacao
Pressed 

UNAVAILABLE until September when it cools down for shipping.

Deodorized to reduce the strong chocolate scent.   These still have a very faint smell of Cocoa but it is minimal. 


Cocoa Butter - Theobroma cacao - This is derived from the cocoa beans. Cocoa butter is solid at room temperature and will need to be warmed slightly or mixed with another oil to keep in a liquid state. It will melt in contact with the skin.

These "Quarter-sized" wafers or drops or chips are very handy when you need small amounts of Cocoa Butter. 

They are very easy to use compared to solid chunks of cocoa butter. 

Simply weigh out how much you need or melt them to measure liquid amounts.

This butter has a Cocoa VERY FAINT smell and odor.  

It can be used in many recipes for massage or skin care - but you should only need to use a small amount.

These Cocoa Butter wafers or Chips are solid at room temperature. They melt at at low temperature.

Simply place the wafers in a jar, then place the jar in a bowl of hot tap water for a few minutes and the cocoa butter wafers will liquify.

It is best to melt using a hot water bath (Bain-Marie - double boiler)

Regular Cocoa butter is very strong and aromatic oil.  The smell is that of “chocolate”.  As stated these have been deodorized and will have a very faint smell of 'chocolate'.  It should not interfer with most formulations.

Although great for the skin, you must take the odor into consideration before blending with essential oils. 

Cocoa butter is great at softening the skin and is helpful for most all skin types. It is often times used to make a type of ‘lotion’ when blended with another carrier oil.

In fact, Cocoa butter is virtually unusable unless mixed with another carrier oil since it is solid at room temperature. It will melt slightly on contact with the body as its melting point is around 97-98 degrees Fahrenheit.

Main Constituents Cocoa Butter
Oleic acid 34 to 36%
Stearic acid 31-35%
Palmitic acid 25-30%
Linoleic acid 3%

Customer Reviews

There are no customer reviews for this product. However, you can be the first person to add a review for this product.