Menu

Therapeutic Quality Oils

Affordable Pricing - Fast and Friendly Service!
Get Free Shipping at $99.99 Click here for details

"Your One Stop Aromatherapy Shop!"
See Sales items get 10% off

MCT Oil

MCT Oil
Back to List
$1.59 - $23.99
Qty:
Size:
Eligible for FREE Shipping with qualifying purchase.

MCT Oil for massage

Medium Chain Triglycerides
INCI: Caprylic Capric Triglycerides


 MORE INFO:

This wonderful carrier - massage oil is LIQUID at room temperature.

MCT oil has no odor.

MCT massage oil is preferred by massage therapists because it is very easy to wash out of fabrics. It washes off easily, too.

ADDED NOTE:  MCT oil can be sourced from Palm oil, Coconut oil or a combination of both.  

Yes - Fractionated Coconut oil IS MCT oil.  The MCT oil sold on this page though is derived from both Palm and Coconut oils.

Some folks prefer MCT sourced ONLY from Coconut oil and so we offer Fractionated Coconut also.  (See Fractionated Coconut oil if this is what you prefer. )  

 MCT oil is wonderful when used in many massage formulas. MCT is an excellent carrier for oil for all essential oils. It is great to use for all types of skin care, bath and body care products and to make natural perfumes!

MCT is quickly becoming a favorite of many Massage therapists. It is very soothing.   Just like Jojoba and the Coconut oils, MCT has a VERY long shelf life!

This is a very shelf stable oil (at room temperatures) and will outlast most all carrier oils.

What does MCT do to your skin? If you haven't tried it yet you simply need to put it on your 'must' list.

It softens and moisturizes your skin.  It promotes healthy hair and complexion.

Medium Chain Triglycerides are an absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very-very long shelf life and stability.

In addition, fractionating process raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid.

SOME IMPORTANT and INTERESTING FACTS:
MCT - Medium chain triglycerides are known as Caprylic-Capric- Triglycerides or Coconut Glycerides and are derived from fractionated coconut and/or palm oil. Fractionated Coconut and Palm oils have extremely identical chemical compositions and therefore make this a wonderful carrier oil.

MCT is a very 'thin' oil that gives a nice glide to any massage.  In fact, it is so light that it can be used in Fine Mist sprayers. This makes it possible to make an Essential oil 'perfume' using MCT oil and your favorite blend or single essential oil into an easy to use 'spray-on' perfume!

MCT lets your skin to breath, it is considered a non-occlusive oil. It does not clog pores and is considered the best massage oil on the planet.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, aka MCT's, were developed over fifty years ago as an energy source for patients with fat mal-absorption syndrome and they still find use in medical nutritional products.

Customer Reviews

There are no customer reviews for this product. However, you can be the first person to add a review for this product.

Related Products