Tamanu oil for massage
Cold Pressed oil, Filtered, Unrefined, Virgin
Madagascar, Wild Crafted
Tamanu oil - Calophyllum inophyllum - also known as Foraha oil
A green-yellow-tan color with a sweet aromatic smell.
Tamanu Oil also known as Green Foraha among a dozen other names from around the Southeast Asia and Polynesia areas of the world.
A viscous (thick) almost cream like, non-greasy oil for all skin types.
Tamanu oil is a very nourishing oil used for healing all kinds of skin.
This oil is a strange green brown color (due to this particular years harvest/growing conditions) with a strong but sweet smell.
It absorbs quickly into the skin.
Tamanu oil has been studied since the 1930's in hospitals and researchers throughout the world.
It has a fairly strong, but sweet type smell. So it may alter the scent of your final product.
Again, you only need a little of this oil.
Tamanu oil is used in the Pacific Island area of Tahiti as a treatment to help any number of skin situations. It is also used in hair care.
Main Constituents of Tamanu oil -
Oleic acid 30-60%
Linoleic acid 11-38%
Stearic acid 8-20%